Awards


EASTERN GOLDFIELDS COLLEGE AWARDS

2022

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Jeff Mao
RUNNER UP Kate Bowdidge
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Diane Ramos
RUNNER UP Allison Moore

2021

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Yazmin McCamish
RUNNER UP Mitchell Dowling
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Andrew Davis
RUNNER UP Katie Wells

 

2020

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Myagmarsuren Enkhbadral
RUNNER UP Zoe Gianatti
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Brooklyn May
RUNNER UP Adam Simpson

2019

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Amarsha Gooneratne
RUNNER UP Beth McGee
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Tanika Rozema
RUNNER UP Aleksandra Vakhtina

 

2018

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Hayley Smith
RUNNER UP Alexander Tinkler
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Kyla Cresp
RUNNER UP Aliesha Dickhart

 

2017

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Emily Bell
RUNNER UP Matthew Johnston
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Catharina Graham
RUNNER UP Stephanie Smaling

 

2016

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Rushil D’Cruz
RUNNER UP Morgan Reck
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Jordon Johnson
RUNNER UP Sharnia Stanley

 

2015

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Nisal Gooneratne
RUNNER UP Claire Palmer
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Josie Dalla-Costa
RUNNER UP Luke Munro

 

2014

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Vithan Thillairajah
RUNNER UP Alysha Reilly
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Mikaylah Benn
RUNNER UP Brittany Zanker

2013

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Laura Hogan
RUNNER UP Nisha D’Cruz
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Caley Little & Morgan Waters
RUNNER UP

 

2012

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Davaadorj Erdenebayar
RUNNER UP Jay Anderson
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Clare Baseley
RUNNER UP Kimberly Krauklis

2011

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Ashwin D’Cruz
RUNNER UP Kazia-Maree Reid
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Tegan Guthrie
RUNNER UP Luke Scattini

 

2010

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Marko Mandic
RUNNER UP Johnathon Bates
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Monique Pretorius
RUNNER UP Amanda Kellett

 

2009

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Matija Mandic
RUNNER UP Marissa Andre
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Tamara Pardoe
RUNNER UP Katie Barton

 

2008

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Aidan Ricciardo
RUNNER UP James Kirkland
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Rebecca Altes
RUNNER UP Shelby Grainger

 

2007

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Cody Butler
RUNNER UP Hanna Forrest
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Stephen MacDonald
RUNNER UP Mwaba Chanda

 

2006

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Shelley Moore
RUNNER UP Courtney O’Donnell
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Anita Dalton
RUNNER UP Rispa Donegan & Gareth Rogan

2021/2022

TBA TBA TBA
TBA TBA

2020/2021

Anthony Babic Mitchell Dowling Hali Epis
Yazmin McCamish Eli van der Wal

 

2019/2020

Jaedyn Armstrong Laryssa Bulock Lily Gammon
Zoe Gianatti Brooklyn May Jarrod Simpson
Adam Simpson

 

2018/2019

Amarsha Gooneratne Alexandra Cameron Krysta Talbot
Jake Turner Aleksandra Vakhtina Lana Guy
Amber Tansey

 

2017/2018

Shana Sexton-Noblet Hayley Smith Alexander Tinkler
Jaycob Wouters

 

2016/2017

Emily Bell Connor Fewkes Elyse Fleming
Catharina Graham Liam Jefferies Matthew Johnston
Casey Wood

 

2015/2016

Rushil D’Cruz Kristie Frame Jordon Johnson
Logan Rule Morgan Saunders Sharnia Stanley

2014/2015

Teena Camarata Luke Crouch Nisal Gooneratne
Chloe Hicks Luke Munro Claire Palmer
Justine Stevens

 

2013/2014

Mikaylah Benn Alysha Reilly Jared Swanepoel
Vithan Thillairajah

 

2012/2013

Laura Hogan Crystal Olsen Shanae Sylva

 

2011/2012

Stephanie Bruce Davaadorj Erdenebayer Kimberly Krauklis
Kiara McCauley Benjamin Stammers

 

2010/2011

Margaret Ryland Kazia-Marie Reid Shaun Gill
Caitlin Andre Ashwin D’Cruz

 

2009/2010

Michelle Bennett Nicholas Brown Ewan Le Roux
Marko Mandic Monique Pretorius Toneya Scafidi
Megan Wood Jesica McKenzie

 

2008/2009

Marisa Andre Katie Barton Petra Brown
Ben Colling Marnel du Plessis Chloe Grainger
Matija Mandic Tamara Pardoe Kingsley Smith

 

2007/2008

Aidan Ricciardo Tas Griffiths James Kirkland
Sarah Jones Rebecca Altes Shelby Grainger
Alicia Hart

 

2006/2007

Rebecca Adamson Stephen MacDonald Mwaba Chanda
Rhys Gould Blake Grahame Ashlee Ridley
Cody Butler Hanna Forrest Jane Williamson

 

2005/2006

Anita Dalton Danni Jenkins Courtney O’Donnell
Laura Copeland Gareth Rogan Shelley Moore
Louise Wilson Phillipa Casserly

FULL COLOURS AWARDS WINNERS – Recipients have received a Colours Award in each semester of Years 11 & 12

Each semester Eastern Goldfields College acknowledges excellence through our Colours Awards.

There are 6 categories –

Academic Achievement and Endeavour Colours awarded to students based on Semester results. Achievement ones are given to the top 10% in each pathway – ATAR, General, VET and SEPP. Endeavours go to students who have lifted 4 of their grades over a semester – so they could have gone from Cs to Bs in at least 4 courses as an example.

Sport Achievement Colours acknowledge outstanding supporting success and can include involvement in State or National competitions, fairest and best for the association in any given sport or contributions back to sports through coaching.

The Arts Colours which may include winning competitions or sections of Visual or Performing Arts competitions or performing in community productions.

Community Involvement Colours include being involved in community groups and contributing through leadership or volunteer work.

College Ethos Colours include representing Eastern Goldfields College in the community or contributing to College events throughout the semester.

The two categories of Academic Colours are awarded based on semester results, while all other Colours may be nominated by students, staff or parents.