Our Staff


EGC Administration Staff

The administration team comprises the Principal, two Deputy Principals and Manager Corporate Services. The Principal is responsible for the overall management and strategic direction of the college, while the Deputy Principals have responsibilities for specific year groups and college portfolios. The Manager Corporate Services manages college finances and facilities.

IMG_7544

Dan McCormack


Principal

Deputy Principal Year 11

Vicki Bogensperger


Deputy Principal Year 11

Deputy Principal Year 12

Pippa Baxter


Deputy Principal Year 12

IMG_7514

Gordana Grubelich


Manager Corporate Services

Program Coordinators (PCs) and Heads of learning Areas (HOLAs)

Our Senior Staff team includes 7 PCs and HOLAs.

Sandra Cooper

Sandra Cooper


 Maths, Science and IT

Lee Bell

Lee Bell


 Humanities

Janelle Fleay

Janelle Fleay


 Practical Courses

Shane Allnutt

 Shane Allnutt


Employment Preparation Pathway

Katie Seghini

Katie Seghini


Vocational Education & Training

Suz Rushton

Suzanne Rushton


PC Student Services

Ash Kingston

Ashley Kingston


PC Teaching & Learning

April Garforth

April Garforth


Year 11 Coordinator

Kelly Dowling

Kelly Dowling


Year 12 Coordinator

Shannan Moir

Shannan Moir


 Student Coordinator

Teaching Staff

Our teaching staff combine to become a dedicated team whose sole purpose is to ensure that each of our students achieves their personal best. Our teaching staff are made up of beginning teachers through to those with many years of experience.

Most teachers have a mentor group and students’ mentor teachers are the first contact for parents and care givers.

HUMANITIES

Lee Bell

Lee Bell


 English

Darelle Rudolph

Darelle Rudolph


 English

Sheryl Coyle

Sheryl Coyle


 English

Shannan Moir

Shannan Moir


 English

Kelsey Smith

Kelsey Smith


 English

Tahlia Peacham

Tahlia Peacham


 English

P1010995

Matthew Ronan


 English & Drama

Emma Hart

Emma Hart


History & Social Sciences

Kelly Dowling

Kelly Dowling


History & Social Sciences

Nadia Fitzpatrick

Nadia Fitzpatrick


History & Social Sciences

Emerson Vanderdonk

Emerson Vanderdonk


History & Social Sciences

Vanessa Macri

Vanessa Macri


History & Social Sciences

MATHEMATICS, SCIENCE & BUSINESS

Janette Wood

Janette Wood


Mathematics

Patsy Palmer

Patsy Palmer


Mathematics

Chris Kirkwood

Chris Kirkwood


Mathematics

Adrian Abbott

Adrian Abbott


Mathematics

Steve Cook

Steve Cook


Mathematics

Kelsey Smith

Kelsey Smith


Mathematics

Sandra Cooper

 Sandra Cooper


Science

Rachel Bellman

Rachel Bellman


Science

Vitalis Zahwe

Vitalis Zahwe


Science

Emma Roberts

Emma Roberts


Science

Kiara McCauley

Kiara McCauley


Science

Shane Auguste

Shane Auguste


Business & Computing

Nadia Fitzpatrick

 Nadia Fitzpatrick


Business & Computing

Adrian Auguste

Adrian Auguste


Business & Computing

PRACTICAL COURSES

Janelle Fleay

Janelle Fleay


Physical Education

Madison Lalich

Madison Lalich


Physical Education

Steve Cook

Steve Cook


Physical Education

Hannah Garrett

Hannah Garrett


Physical Education

Michelle Moller

Michelle Moller


Art

Rachel MacKenzie

Rachel MacKenzie


Art

Sonya Hoffman

Sonya Hoffman


Design & Technology

Brendon Brinkworth

Brendan Brinkworth


Design & Technology

Jacqui Beck

Jacqui Beck


Home Economics

Anna Gavan

Anna Gavan


Home Economics

Oliver Wisker

Oliver Wisker


Home Economics

VOCATIONAL EDUCATION & TRAINING

Katie Seghini

Katie Seghini


Vocational Education & Training

EMPLOYMENT PREPARATION PATHWAY

Shane Allnutt

Shane Allnutt


Employment Preparation Pathway

Chris Chidlow

Chris Chidlow


Employment Preparation Pathway

Vanessa Macri

Vanessa Macri


Employment Preparation Pathway

GOLDFIELDS CLONTARF ACADEMY

Henry Papertalk

Henry Papertalk


Goldfields Clontarf Academy

KALGOORLIE GIRLS ACADEMY

Tammy (12)

Tammy O’Brien


Kalgoorlie Girls Academy

Amanda Fowler

Amanda Fowler


KGA Support Teacher

FOLLOW THE DREAM

Hamari Ang

Hamari Ang


Follow the Dream

EGC SUPPORT STAFF

Support staff at Eastern Goldfields College are an integral part of the college and work together with the teaching staff to enhance positive learning experiences and outcomes for students.

The non-teaching support staff at Eastern Goldfields College include:

Carol Thompson

Carol Thompson


Aboriginal Islander Education Officer

Warwick

Warwick Tullock


Aboriginal Islander Education Officer

Julie McLean

Julie McLean


Attendance Officer

P1010986

Salli O’Neill


Home Economics Assistant

Peter

Peter DeGroot


School Based Network Advisor

Will

William Gentsch


IT Support

default-non-user-no-photo

Vilma Chisholm


Lab Technician

HelenM2

Helen McCormack


Marketing & Media officer

IMG_7509

Julie Gregory


Officer Corporate Services

IMG_7546

Jenae Johnson


Officer Corporate Services – Year 12

IMG_7534

Janine Rushton


Officer Corporate Services – Year 11

Alicia

Alicia Thompson


Aboriginal Islander Education Officer

Lisa

Lisa Halse


Officer Corporate Services

default-non-user-no-photo

Emma Alabach


Officer Corporate Services

Staff Member

Zeke Hodgetts


School Psychologist

Brooke

Brooke Tonkin


Student Support Officer

Sean

Sean Dominish


Student Support Officers EPP

Mandy

Mandy Boden


Student Support Officer EPP

Anne

Anne Nicoletto


Education Assistant

Sandra Dayman

Sandra Dayman


Workplace Learning Officer