Our Staff


EGC Administration Staff

The administration team comprises the Principal, two Deputy Principals and Manager Corporate Services. The Principal is responsible for the overall management and strategic direction of the college, while the Deputy Principals have responsibilities for specific year groups and college portfolios. The Manager Corporate Services manages college finances and facilities.

 Principal  Dan McCormack
 Deputy Principal Year 12  Pippa Baxter
 Deputy Principal Year 11  Amy Palmer
 Manager Corporate Services  Gordana Grubelich

 

Program Coordinators (PCs) and Heads of learning Areas (HOLAs)

Our Senior Staff team includes 7 PCs and HOLAs.

 Maths, Science and IT  Sandra Cooper
 Humanities  Lee Bell
 Practical Courses  Janelle Flaey
 Manager Corporate Services  Gordana Grubelich
 Employment Preparation Pathway  Shane Allnutt
 Vocational Education & Training Suzanne Rushton
 Student Services  Rebecca Kirkwood
 Teaching & Learning  TBA
 YEAR 11 COORDINATOR  Rebecca Kirkwood
 YEAR 12 COORDINATOR  Kelly Dowling
 STUDENT COORDINATOR  Adrian Abbott

 

Teaching Staff

Our teaching staff combine to become a dedicated team whose sole purpose is to ensure that each of our students achieves their personal best. Our teaching staff are made up of beginning teachers through to those with many years of experience.

Most teachers have a mentor group and students’ mentor teachers are the first contact for parents and care givers.

 

HUMANITIES

English    History & Social Sciences
Lee Bell    Vanessa Butler
Darelle Rudolph    Kelly Dowling
Belinda Mitchell    Nadia Fitzpatrick
Shannan Moir    Emerson Vanderdonk
Shaun Atkins    Vanessa Macri
Tahlia van Oyen    Media – Shannan Moir
Rebecca Curtin

Kelsey Smith

   Drama – Rebecca Curtin

 

MATHEMATICS, SCIENCE & BUSINESS

Mathematics  Science
Janette Wood  Sandra Cooper
Patsy Palmer  Katherine King
Trudi Romano  Rachel Bellman
Christina Jones  Vitalis Zahwe
Adrian Abbott  Emma Roberts
Steve Cook

Kelsey Smith

Patrick Elliott
Business & Computing
Shane Auguste  Nadia Fitzpatrick
Marianne Beattie  Trudi Romano

 

PRACTICAL COURSES

Physical Education  Art
Janelle Fleay  April Garforth
Rebecca Reeves  Atiya Hourani
Tom Fleming
Reggie Carson  Design & Technology
Home Economics  Sonya Hoffman
Jacqui Beck  Brendan Brinkworth
Anna Gavin
Rachel Bellman  Dance – Belinda Mitchell

 

VOCATIONAL EDUCATION & TRAINING

Suzanne Rushton

 

EMPLOYMENT PREPARATION PATHWAY

Shane Allnutt

Chris Chidlow

Chris Kirkwood

Vanessa Macri

 

GOLDFIELDS CLONTARF ACADEMY

Alex Devitt

 

KALGOORLIE GIRLS ACADEMY

Tammy O’Brien

 

FOLLOW THE DREAM

Hamari Ang

 

EGC Support Staff

Support staff at Eastern Goldfields College are an integral part of the college and work together with the teaching staff to enhance positive learning experiences and outcomes for students.

The non-teaching support staff at Eastern Goldfields College include

  • School Officers
  • Attendance Officer
  • Workplace Learning Officer
  • IT Support
  • Special Needs Teacher Assistants
  • Student Support Officers
  • Laboratory Assistant
  • Marketing & Media Officer
  • Home Economics Assistant
  • Aboriginal Islander Education Officers