Awards


EASTERN GOLDFIELDS COLLEGE AWARDS

SPECIAL GRADUATE AWARDS

2017</strong >

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Emily Bell
RUNNER UP Matthew Johnston
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Catharina Graham
RUNNER UP Stephanie Smaling

2016</strong >

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Rushil D’Cruz
RUNNER UP Morgan Reck
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Jordon Johnson
RUNNER UP Sharnia Stanley

2015

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Nisal Gooneratne
RUNNER UP Claire Palmer
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Josie Dalla-Costa
RUNNER UP Luke Munro

2014

ATAR PATHWAY DUX Vithan Thillairajah
RUNNER UP Alysha Reilly
GENERAL PATHWAY DUX Mikaylah Benn
RUNNER UP Brittany Zanker

 

FULL COLOURS AWARDS WINNERS – Recipients have received a Colours Award in each semester of Years 11 & 12

Each semester Eastern Goldfields College acknowledges excellence through our Colours Awards.

There are 6 categories –

Academic Achievement and Endeavour Colours awarded to students based on Semester results. Achievement ones are given to the top 10% in each pathway – ATAR, General, VET and SEPP. Endeavours go to students who have lifted 4 of their grades over a semester – so they could have gone from Cs to Bs in at least 4 courses as an example.

Sport Achievement Colours acknowledge outstanding supporting success and can include involvement in State or National competitions, fairest and best for the association in any given sport or contributions back to sports through coaching.

The Arts Colours which may include winning competitions or sections of Visual or Performing Arts competitions or performing in community productions.

Community Involvement Colours include being involved in community groups and contributing through leadership or volunteer work.

College Ethos Colours include representing Eastern Goldfields College in the community or contributing to College events throughout the semester.

The two categories of Academic Colours are awarded based on semester results, while all other Colours may be nominated by students, staff or parents.

2015/2016

Rushil D’Cruz Kristie Frame Jordon Johnson
Logan Rule Morgan Saunders Sharnia Stanley

2014/2015

Teena Camarata Luke Crouch Nisal Gooneratne
Chloe Hicks Luke Munro Claire Palmer
Justine Stevens

2013/2014

Mikaylah Benn Alysha Reilly Jared Swanepoel
Vithan Thillairajah

2012/2013

Laura Hogan Crystal Olsen Shanae Sylva

2011/2012

Stephanie Bruce Davaadorj Erdenebayer Kimberly Krauklis
Kiara McCauley Benjamin Stammers

2010/2011

Margaret Ryland Kazia-Marie Reid Shaun Gill
Caitlin Andre Ashwin D’Cruz

2009/2010

Michelle Bennett Nicholas Brown Ewan Le Roux
Marko Mandic Monique Pretorius Toneya Scafidi
Megan Wood Jesica McKenzie

2008/2009

Marisa Andre Katie Barton Petra Brown
Ben Colling Marnel du Plessis Chloe Grainger
Matija Mandic Tamara Pardoe Kingsley Smith

2007/2008

Aidan Ricciardo Tas Griffiths James Kirkland
Sarah Jones Rebecca Altes Shelby Grainger
Alicia Hart

2006/2007

Rebecca Adamson Stephen MacDonald Mwaba Chanda
Rhys Gould Blake Grahame Ashlee Ridley
Cody Butler Hanna Forrest Jane Williamson

2005/2006

Anita Dalton Danni Jenkins Courtney O’Donnell
Laura Copeland Gareth Rogan Shelley Moore
Louise Wilson Phillipa Casserly